Workshops‎ > ‎

5th Workshop in Speckled Computing 2006

Wednesday 6 September 2006 at Abden House, Pollock Halls of Residence
09:00 Registration and coffee in the Large Dining Room, Abden House
09:30 “Speckled Computing – An Overview” (PDF)
D K Arvind, University of Edinburgh
10:00 “Direction and Distance in Location Discovery in Specknets”
Ryan McNally, University of Edinburgh
10:20 “Wireless Motion Tracking” (PDF)
Alex Young, University of Edinburgh
10:40 “Navigating Through a Speckled World” (PDF)
Matthew Leach, Napier University
11:00 “A Framework for Artificial Immune Systems for Speckled Computing” (PDF)
Despina Davoudani, Napier University
11.20 “Type-oriented Programming for Specknets” (PDF)
Andy Koppe, University of Edinburgh
11.40 “Optical Networking and Location Discovery” (PDF)
Chris Reardon and Thomas Krauss, University of St Andrews
12:00 “Speckzones and Optical Communication” (PDF)
Andrew Bates, University of Edinburgh
13:20 “MA12:20NET Algorithms for Specknets: An Analysis” (PDF)
Siddhu Warrier, University of Edinburgh
13:40 “Scheduling Communications in Specknets”
Janek Mann, University of Edinburgh
14:00 “SpeckMAC – Novel Medium Access Control Methods for Specknet”
Steven Wong, University of Edinburgh
14:20 “CDMA for Specknets” (PDF)
Louise Crockett, University of Strathclyde
14:40  “OFDM and OFDMA for Specknets” (PDF)
Neil MacEwen, University of Strathclyde
15:00 “Channel Estimation for Specknets” (PDF)
Faisal Darbari, University of Strathclyde
15:40 “The 5CubeOTS”
Mat Barnes and Martin Ling, University of Edinburgh
16:00 “Low Power RF Transceivers” (PDF)
Ian McGregor, University of Glasgow
16:20 “Antennas for Specknets” (PDF)
Griogair Whyte, University of Glasgow
16:40 “Microwave Monolithic Integrated Circuits (MMICs) Technology for Low Power Applications” (PDF)
Harold Chong and Khaled Elgaid, University of Glasgow
17:00 “Powering Specks and New Rechargeable Battery Materials” (PDF)
Allan Paterson, University of St Andrews

Thursday 7 September 2006 at Abden House, Pollock Halls of Residence

09:00 Coffee in the Bonnar Room
09:30 “More Speckled Jewellery” (PDF)
Sarah Kettley, Napier University
09:45 “Making Motion Musical”
Vangelis Lympouridis, University of Edinburgh
10:00 “Sound Objects and Movement”
Kirsty Stansfield, University of Dundee
10:15 “Breakdancing with Specks” (PDF)
Martin Ling and Alex Young, University of Edinburgh
10.30 “A Framework for Audiovisual Applications Using Specks”
Janek Mann, University of Edinburgh
11:00 “Novel Display Concepts Using Specks”
Mark Wright, Edinburgh College of Art & University of Edinburgh
11:15 “Wireless RF Communication in Next Generation Medical Devices” (PDF)
Laurie Sheddon, University of Strathclyde
11:30 “Specknets for Enhancing Design and Performance of Sails” (PDF)
Griogair Whyte, University of Glasgow
11:45 “Specks in Flight” (PDF)
Andrew Bates and Martin Ling, University of Edinburgh
12:30 Lunch in the Bonnar Room (Demonstrations and Discussions)